AIRPORT SECURITY: How did we create this paranoid mess?
[…] The US constitution gives Congress, among other things, one very specific job: the “power of the purse” — that is, the responsibility  to keep the country solvent by (a) controlling spending and (b) controlling debt.  


This is no small thing.  Congress’s power over borrowing is written right at the beginning in Article I, section 8, the enumerated powers of the national legislature.  The very first one states:

  • “The Congress shall have the Power … to pay the debts… of the United States… To borrow Money on the credit of the United States.” 

Then, the very next section (section 9) makes Congress responsible for spending: 

  •  “No money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in Consequence of Appropriations made by Law; and a regular Statement and Account of the Receipts and Expenditures of all public Money, shall be published from time to time.” (sec.9)

[Don’t be fooled!  Some people claim there’s a “nuclear option,” language in clause (4) of the 14th amendment, that lets the President short-circuit the process and pay the debt by himself.  This is baloney.  Look it up.]


Up until World War I, Congress did its job very carefully.